NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

joesalinas
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by joesalinas »

Done!
The thing was the IP on the special tab (have to enter the lowest one) and the local start
Thanks for all the help!
bernd
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:54 am

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by bernd »

10.0.0.1 must be entered in the "special" tab under local ip.

i would recommend to use an other GMA universe than 1 (local start) i personally prefer 4 or 5 which does not collide with a wing or node.
maybe bomac values are overwritten by an other dmx input or by channels.

MA says: it's not recommend to use WIFI.
Are you using a wing? If so you need to use a broadcast address and you need to install a network loopback adapter.

Did you saw this instructions for wings?
f you have no network devices connected to your laptop/pc [for MA-Users: if you are using a wing only (no 2port-/4port-/8port-nodes,nsp etc.)] you may need to install microsoft's loopback adapter to assign an Art-Net IP to that virtual network card. working network is required for Art-Net. You need to use a broadcast IP, when your software doesn't receive the DMX values. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 10%29.aspx
Fritz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by Fritz »

Hi There,

I've try many times but despite the help brought me this topic i can't use Bomac too !
All be connected but in DMX sheet any values is moving on ... what i've missing ?

Setup :
Bomac Free
NanoKontrol 2
GMA2 3.1.2.5
Virtual Card Ethernet with 2 IP 10.0.0.2 to Bomac / 11.0.0.2 to MA

Image

Thx in advance
Fritz,
bernd
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:54 am

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by bernd »

11.0.0.2 (to MA) is not an valid Art-Net IP. Art-Net is 2.x.x.x or 10.x.x.x but never 11.x.x.x !

Use 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.254 to be safe.
Subnet mask ist 255.0.0.0!
Fritz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by Fritz »

Hi Bernd,

Thank's for tip at moment i've put 10.0.0.254 to the Grandma network session and 10.0.0.2 at your software and nothing changed but the session status is Slow .. maybe ?

See you
bernd
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:54 am

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by bernd »

Did you enabled Art-Net input?
Is a session started?

Does DMX-Workshop shows the listening ports of the GMA2?
Fritz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by Fritz »

Hi,

Yes Artnet input is active and session started ! in DMX sheet any values from bomac are detected..
bernd
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:54 am

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by bernd »

Which DMX-sheet?
That one in GMA2 or the bomac one?

If you talking about the gma2 one i don't understand the problem.
steps left are only
- go to setup
- remote input dmx
- must be enabled
- assign what ever you want
- done

see video
https://youtu.be/ATwjqJsLoL4?list=PLAzO ... 8d8S&t=334
Fritz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by Fritz »

I'have made a quick video
let you see the problem https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BiHXO_f ... e=youtu.be
bernd
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:54 am

Re: NanoKontrol 2 Why doesn't recognize the midi input?

Post by bernd »

Great video, thank you. that helped me alot.

You have discovered a bug, in grandma version 3.1.2.5.

First, required and no bug:
In bomac - project settings - go to special tab and enter the second lower Art-NET IP you have assigned to you network-adapter.
As in my sample 10.0.0.2

Second - the bug in GMA2:
You have chosen amount of 4 and start universe "D".
In hexadecimal you are count 0-9, a,b,c,d,e,f.
Amount of 4 need D,E,F of subnet 0 and a next value. Next value in this case is it a subnet higher (1) and universe starting at 0.

In this case GMA2 onPC version 3.1.2.5 sends a wrong subnet.
To compare it with bomac i have also started dmx-workshop.
See screenshot, please.

You need to correct it back to subnet 0, after you have chose it from that selection!
Or reduce the Amount to 3, to stay on letter F as biggest.
GmaBug.PNG
GmaBug.PNG (207.46 KiB) Viewed 18393 times
I will send MA a bug report.
Correct would be Art-Net addresses which where expected from bomac (which gma does not send):
0.D
0.E
0.F
1.0
Post Reply